Privacy Policy

1. About Us

1.1 The Controller
The following information is being provided to make you aware of the commitments on personal data protection made by Vincent Pontier, VALRHONA SAS with headquarters located at 12 Avenue PRESIDENT ROOSEVELT - 26600 TAIN L'HERMITAGE - France, which serves as the controller for processing the personal data cited herein, hereafter “the Controller” or “us.”

1.2 Our Data Protection Policy Manager
The Controller has appointed someone to oversee the data protection policy. You may contact this person by email at this address: vincent.pontier@valrhona.fr 
or by mail at the following address: Vincent Pontier, Valrhona, 315 allée des Bergerons, 26600 – Mercurol Veaunes Cedex – France.

The Data Protection Officer can be reached at dpo@savencia.com

2. The personal data that we process 
Within the scope of processing personal data, the Controller collects and processes the following data:

  • Profile (professional, trainee, consumer), country, title, first and last names, email address, telephone number, city, ZIP code
  • For Valrhona clients: client number, billing address, shipping address, order information, invoices, credit notes, loyalty points, etc.

3. Purposes and legal grounds for processing data
3.1 Purposes for processing 
We process data for the following reasons:

  • Manage content on a website;
  • Manage and track orders, credit notes, invoices;
  • Manage marketing communications and messages to clients and prospective clients;
  • Monitor client browsing habits;
  • Monitor client relations and claims;
  • Analyze readership;
  • Categorize the client base.

3.2 Legal grounds for processing 
We only perform data processing procedures when one of these conditions is met:

  • We have received your consent to process transactions,
  • There is a legitimate interest for us or a third party that warrants us processing the personal data in question,
  • The execution of a binding contract between us requires that we process the personal data in question,
  • We are bound by legal and regulatory obligations that require us to process the personal data in question.

3.3. Legitimate interests pursued 
Specifically, the legitimate interests that the Controller pursues may entail enabling the continuity of its business, improving the consumer experience, building consumer loyalty, and ascertaining consumer expectations.

4. Recipients of your data 
The personal data that we collect, as well as any that we collect at a later time, are intended for us in our capacity as the Controller.

We ensure that only authorized people can access these data. Our subcontractors and service providers may receive these data to execute the services they are entrusted by us.

Your personal data may be subject to a data merger, pooling or sharing between all the Controller’s parent/sister companies and affiliates.

They may be provided to these entities for the purposes cited in this policy notice. These transactions are conducted using tools that comply with applicable regulations and are designed to protect and uphold your rights.

5. Transfers of your data 
Within the scope of the services provided, we transfer your personal data to recipients who are located in the following countries: France ; United States ; Italy ; Spain ; Germany ; Switzerland ; United Kingdom ; Sweden ; United Arab Emirates ; Hong Kong ; Singapore ; China ; Taiwan ; South Korea ; Australia ; Japan ; Morocco. 

These transfers are always under the supervision of legal tools that comply with the applicable legal framework. 

6. Length of time we retain your data

The lengths of time we retain your personal data are proportionate to the purposes for which they were collected. Consequently, our data retention policy is as follows:

  • Market research - Three years* from your last contact or, if applicable, from the end of the business relationship plus the statutory periods  
  • Client - For clients under contract, the data are retained for the entire term of the business relationship plus the statutory periods.
  • Cookies -13 months* from when they are installed on your device
  • For accounting purposes relating to a contract exceeding €120 -    10 years** (legal non-negotiable term) from when the contract is signed
  • When exercising a right to access, rectify, delete or restrict data relating to pieces of identification and information that invoke these rights - One year** from when the request is received
  • When exercising a right to contest data relating to pieces of identification and information that invoke this right to contest - Six years* from when the request is received

7. Your rights 
7.1 Procedures for exercising your rights
You may exercise your rights 
by sending an email to: scvalrhona@valrhona.fr or mailing a letter to: Service Client Valrhona, 315 allée des Bergerons - CS20040- 26600 MERCUROL-VEAUNES, France.

You may do this by clearly stating your first and last names, and the address where you wish to receive a reply.

In principle, you may exercise all of your rights at no cost to you. However, with respect to the right to access, you may be asked to pay reasonable processing fees for making copies of the data that you are requesting.

In terms of the right to information, the Controller is not obligated to satisfy your request if you are already in possession of the information you wish us to communicate . 

The Controller will inform you if it is unable to satisfy your request.

These rights are not unlimited and are subject to various terms by virtue of:

  • Local law applicable to personal data and privacy protection, and
  • The laws and regulations that apply to you.

The Controller wishes to inform you that the failure to provide or the modification of your data is likely to affect the processing of some requests made for the execution of contractual relations and that your request to exercise your rights will be retained for monitoring purposes for a period of six years in cases of the right to oppose and for one year in cases of exercising other rights. 

See below for explanations of all the rights to which you are entitled.

7.2 Your right to information
You acknowledge that the information notice herein informs you of all the purposes, legal framework, interests, recipients or categories of recipients with whom your personal data are shared, and the possibility of the data being transferred to another country or international organization.

In addition to this information and for the purpose of ensuring the equitable and transparent processing of your data, you declare having received supplemental information pertaining to:

  • The length of time your personal data are retained,
  • The rights to which you are entitled and the procedures for exercising them.

If we choose to process data for purposes other than those listed here, you will receive all of the information relating to these new purposes .

7.3 Your right to access and rectify your data
By exercising this right, it is confirmed to you that your personal data are or are not processed and, if they are, you have access to your data and information pertaining to:

  • The purposes for processing your data,
  • The categories of personal data in question,
  • The recipients or categories of recipients, in particular recipients operating in another country,
  • When possible, the planned time period for retaining personal data or, if not possible, the criteria used for determining this period,
  • The existence of a right to request that the Controller rectify or delete your personal data, a right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data, a right to oppose this processing,
  • The right to file a claim with an oversight authority,
  • Information about the source of data if they are not directly collected from the people in question,
  • The existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling and, in some cases, useful information about the underlying rationale, as well as the anticipated significance and consequences of this processing for the people in question.

Depending on the circumstances, you can request for your personal data to be rectified or supplemented if they are inaccurate, incomplete, unclear or outdated.

7.4 Your right to delete your data
You can ask us to delete your personal data if one of the following reasons applies:

  • The personal data are no longer required with regard to the purposes for which they were collected or were processed in a different manner,
  • You withdraw the consent you previously provided,
  • You oppose the processing of your personal data if there are no legal grounds for said processing,
  • The personal data are not processed in compliance with the law and applicable regulations,
  • Your personal data were collected when you were a minor.

Nevertheless, this right cannot be exercised if your personal data must be retained for legal or regulatory reasons, notably in cases to establish, exercise or defend rights in a court of law.

7.5 Your right to restrict the processing of data
You may request a restriction on the processing of your personal data as stipulated by the laws and regulations.

7.6 Your right to oppose data processing (opt out)
You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data if the reason for processing is the Controller’s legitimate interest.

If you receive direct communications, this right may be exercised by any means, which specifically includes clicking on the opt out links on the bottom of the message received.

7.7 Your right to transfer your data
You have the right to transfer your personal data.

You may exercise this right for the following data:
Solely for your own personal data, which does not include anonymized personal data or data that does not pertain to you,
Declarative personal data and operating personal data,
Personal data that does not infringe upon the right and freedoms of others, such as data that are protected by professional secrecy.

This right is limited to consent-based or contract-related processing and to personal data that you personally generated.

This right does not include either derivative or inferred data, which are personal data created by the Controller.

7.8 Your right to withdraw consent 
When the data that we process is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. We cease processing your personal data at that time, but any prior transactions to which you had consented are not treated retroactively.

7.9 Your right to submit an appeal 
You have the right to submit an appeal to the competent oversight authority, and this without prejudice to any other administrative or legal remedies.

7.10 Your right to set an advance directive 
You have the option of setting advance directives to retain, delete and divulge your personal data after your death, and this to a trusted certified third party assigned to carry out the wishes of the deceased in compliance with the requirements of the applicable legal framework.

8. Creating an account:
The personal data being requested of you are necessary for creating your account and, if applicable, for marketing purposes.
 
These data are intended for the Controller VALRHONA SAS and are based on your consent.

For the same purposes, they may be shared with our sales, marketing, customer service departments and Ecole Valrhona as well as, where applicable, our subcontractors or partners.

They are retained for three years from your last contact or, if applicable, as long as the business relationship lasts plus the statutory periods.

You may withdraw your consent at any time to stop receiving promotional materials or be listed in our database.
 
You may exercise your rights to access, rectify, erase, oppose and transfer data that concerns you as well as a right to restrict processing of your data by emailing scvalrhona@valrhona.fr or sending a letter to Service Client Valrhona, 315 allée des Bergerons - CS20040 - 26600 MERCUROL-VEAUNES, France that includes your contact details (name and proof of identity).

You also have a right to determine general and specific directives on how you would like these rights to be exercised after your death.

As necessary and if you require more information or want to contest your rights, please contact the DPO at dpo@savencia.com

You have a right to submit a claim with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), the French oversight authority for compliance with personal data protection.

You are hereby informed that if you do not wish to receive promotional calls at this number, you have the right to opt out of telephone marketing by registering your landline and/or cell phone number on the free Do Not Call list on the following website: www.bloctel.gouv.fr.

Please be aware that it takes 30 days for your request to go into effect once your registration is confirmed. The registration is valid for three years.

9. How we use data when you sign up for newsletters:

The personal data being requested of you are necessary for replying to any questions, providing additional information or having an advisor contact you. These data are intended for the Controller Valrhona SAS and are based on VALRHONA SAS' legitimate interest in order to provide customer relations. For the same purposes, they may be shared with departments in Valrhona SAS and its partners. They are retained for the time period prescribed by law.

You have a right to access, rectify, erase, oppose and transfer data that concerns you as well as a right to restrict processing of your data, which you may exercise by emailing scvalrhona@valrhona.fr or sending a letter to 315 allée du Bergeron - 26600 MERCUROL VEAUNES, France that includes your contact details (name and proof of identity).

 You also have a right to determine general and specific directives on how you would like these rights to be exercised after your death. As necessary and if you require more information or want to contest your rights, please contact the DPO at dpo@savencia.com.
  
You have a right to submit a claim with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), the French oversight authority for compliance with personal data protection.

10.  Notices in informational and marketing emails: 
The Controller VALRHONA SAS processes your personal data to:  

  • manage and send the newsletter,  
  • manage and send marketing materials.

The data collected are intended for the Controller VALRHONA SAS and are based on your consent. 

Your personal data are retained until you unsubscribe. To stop receiving our newsletter, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on http://www2.valrhona.com/unsubscribe/

Pursuant to the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 as modified and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, you have a right to access, erase, modify, rectify, oppose, restrict the processing of, and transfer the data that pertain to you. You also have a right to determine general and specific directives on how you would like these rights to be exercised after your death. 

You may exercise these rights by emailing scvalrhona@valrhona.fr or sending a letter to 315 allée du Bergeron - 26600 MERCUROL VEAUNES, France that includes your contact details (name and proof of identity).

As necessary and if you require more information or want to contest your rights, please contact the DPO at dpo@savencia.com.  

You also have a right to submit a claim with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), the French oversight authority for compliance with personal data protection. 

11. Contact Forms
The personal data being requested of you are necessary for replying to any questions, providing additional information or having an advisor contact you.

These data are intended for the Controller Valrhona SAS and are based on Vincent Pontier's legitimate interest in order to provide customer relations.

For the same purposes, they may be shared with our sales, marketing, customer service departments and Ecole Valrhona as well as, where applicable, our subcontractors or partners.

They are retained for the time period prescribed by law.
 
You have a right to access, rectify, erase, oppose and transfer data that concerns you as well as a right to restrict processing of your data, which you may exercise by emailing scvalrhona@valrhona.fr or sending a letter to Service Client Valrhona, 315 allée des Bergerons - CS20040 - 26600 MERCUROL-VEAUNES, France that includes your contact details (name and proof of identity).

You also have a right to determine general and specific directives on how you would like these rights to be exercised after your death.

As necessary and if you require more information or want to contest your rights, please contact the DPO at dpo@savencia.com.
 
You have a right to submit a claim with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), the French oversight authority for compliance with personal data protection.

This should be added if an individual's telephone number is collected:
You are hereby informed that if you do not wish to receive promotional calls at this number, you have the right to opt out of telephone marketing by registering your landline and/or cell phone number on the free Do Not Call list on the following website: www.bloctel.gouv.fr.

Please be aware that it takes 30 days for your request to go into effect once your registration is confirmed. The registration is valid for three years.

12. How we use customer data: 
The personal data being requested of you are necessary for managing and monitoring customer relations.

  
These data are intended for the Controller Valrhona SAS and are based on the preparation and/or execution of a contract. For the same purposes, they may be shared with various departments such as customer service, marketing and logistics.

The data are retained for the entire term of the business relationship plus the statutory periods.
  
You have a right to access, rectify, erase, oppose and transfer data that concerns you as well as a right to restrict processing of your data, which you may exercise by emailing scvalrhona@valrhona.fr or sending a letter to 315 allée du Bergeron - 26600 MERCUROL VEAUNES, France that includes your contact details (name and proof of identity).

You also have a right to determine general and specific directives on how you would like these rights to be exercised after your death.

As necessary and if you require more information or want to contest your rights, please contact the DPO at dpo@savencia.com.
   
You have a right to submit a claim with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), the French oversight authority for compliance with personal data protection.

Need Help?

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Have a question about Valrhona, this website, or technical questions about your recipe?

See our answers

Send us your questions by email.

Send a message
Download in progress
Close